1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Immigration and IM'ers

Discussion in 'BlackHat Lounge' started by synfig, Aug 1, 2011.

  1. synfig

    synfig Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    186
    I was reading docs of immigration to Canada, Aus, NZ and found that most of the rules expect working labor in their country. Considering Im'ers are self employed. Aren't we eligible to migrate in any other country ? if so, i would like to hear thoughts on this. Or we are stuck in our own country forever because we're no use to the other host country? In that case i wonder how many biz people have dual/tripple nationality rights and they wander from one country to another.

    This thought crossed my mind, monday morning. So decided to discuss with ya folks.
     
  2. sayanora

    sayanora BANNED BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    76
    google "perpetual travelers"
     
  3. Roparadise

    Roparadise BANNED BANNED

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Depending on where your parents or grandparents were from and applicable laws, you can get citizenship of an EU nation,which allows you to live in any EU nation. There is no job requirement,just have to be able to support yourself financially.
     
  4. Monrox

    Monrox Power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    579
    I have a 'triple'. For Canada you just need education; age & languages skills are nice to have. USA expects you to have a job offer last time I checked for some friends. No idea about NZ & AU but for Europe if you are highly skilled you can get a visa for an year to look for a job. If you find one, they let you stay and 6 or 7 years later you can apply for citzenship which is 99% automatically granted.

    Now if you claime self-employed and are already earning enough they will accept you since it's easy tax money :) That's decided on a case by case basis though, only mafiotic millionaires get everything right away.

    A third option is the refugee status. When such people manage to support themselves later on in the receiving country, they too are usually allowed to stay indefinitely.

    And fourth is the student visa but that's a real bitch to turn into a useful permit.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  5. Roparadise

    Roparadise BANNED BANNED

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    There is also special visa's for people that have familial ties to that nation. I know that the U.K. and Italy do this,not sure about another nations.

    For those Americans that have a grandparent born in Ireland,Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland both . And you wan't to live in Europe,its easier to get the Irish citizenship instead of going though the lengthy visa process.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Madruga

    Madruga Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    1,506
    Occupation:
    IM & Enjoying Life
    Location:
    Europe
    Step 1 : Register to an University from your country and get some good grades.
    Step 2: Use the student advantage to get hired in the USA and get that visa
    Step 3: After you make some money there, run, hide and don't return back
    Step 4: Go to Hollywood and became famous
    Step 5: Buy some cribs and luxurious cars
    Step 6: Start on crack and casinos
    Step 7: Lose everything and return back home
    Step 8: Rinse and repeat.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. Roparadise

    Roparadise BANNED BANNED

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Why is the United States about immigrating and being a hard and honest worker etc.? Whereas other nations want investors and people that can just live there and pay taxes more then hard workers?
     
  8. ronywilliam

    ronywilliam Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    431
    ummm... think big... think investor visa :p

    You need like $1.2million and any country in this world would be welcoming you to there country and you would pretty much get instant citizenship! :) ... wayyy lower for CA etc..
     
  9. Roparadise

    Roparadise BANNED BANNED

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Only a few countries have economic citizenship,most investor class citizenship,just reduce the length of time it takes. Austria is the only nation in the EU that gives citizenship "instantly" for about 3 million euro investment plus about 500,000 euro in application fees.
     
  10. Monrox

    Monrox Power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    579
    Wow! Why can't citizens sell theirs? I am sure many would do it for a million or less :)
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. portugalkix

    portugalkix BANNED BANNED

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    206
    Where did you heard about any visa needed for Europe? It's a false affirmation.

    You only need a visa for UK.

    But if you leave in Spain for example and want a job in France, it's very easy.

    Also who said about 6,7 years and after that you can citizenship?

    There aren't such things specified in any european law.
     
  12. Roparadise

    Roparadise BANNED BANNED

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    If a person is not a citizen of an EU nation and they want to live in an EU nation,after 90 days they will need a visa. The only minmum times I know to get citizenship of an EU nation, is of Romania and they are the following:

    2.5 years: Marriage to a Romanian citizen with 500,000 euro investment
    4 years: 500,000 euro investment no marriage
    5 Years: Marriage no investment
    8 Years: No marriage and no Investment
     
  13. Monrox

    Monrox Power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    579
    Yep, pretty much 99% of all grown-up foreigners in the world get their other citizenship by living and working for a set time in the desired country. It is also called naturalization. For France it is 5 years. Too lazy to search for every particular country.

    Specifically for France you could also join the foreign legion and if you survive a set period of time you will be made French without much hassle.
     
  14. Danny1111

    Danny1111 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    2,480
    your going to need substantial capital before being able to stay in a country
    after a typical visa would expire

    otherwise you risk legal penalties - although in all likelihood they would just kick you out if you did something bad.

    if your young enough go for a student visa - those can be the longest ones
     
  15. synfig

    synfig Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    186
    I have engineering background but working part time with non-engg company and also have IM investments which are earning me trickle of income. I didn't get job in engineering domain because my low score in final year. Another thing is that my age is 27 so i don't think risking current income and moving for education is going to be good idea for visa. Because it's hard to study when your only motivation is visa and not education especially in engineering background. I do like this suggestion but not sure what are the post graduate options for those who are getting close to 30's. I mean universities don't have age limit for post graduate studies ? So that is the reason i'm thinking about any other ways than educational visa.
     
  16. synfig

    synfig Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    186
    I was checking the Swiss immigration and found this

    so does that mean same applies to rest of EU nations ? also one more thing is that there is nothing mentioned about self employed candidates
     
  17. Roparadise

    Roparadise BANNED BANNED

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    They are not part of the EU,thats why their rules are different. And self employed canidates from the U.S. can move their but its rare,which means if you dont have a few millions in the bank you wont be able to move there.

     
  18. ``Yousef

    ``Yousef Power Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Cooking up the medicine.
    Home Page:
    I'm a tri-national. I've got British citizenship as I was born here, Egyptian citizenship (by rights from my father), New Zealand citizenship (by rights of my mother).

    ^ All that doesn't really matter though, as I want to move out to the U.S. within the next few years anyway.
     
  19. flexnds

    flexnds Power Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    680
    Occupation:
    Internet Marketing, Web development, Internet Repu
    Location:
    AZ
    No one mentioned fiancee visa. It was a pain, about 6 to 9 months of processing and only about 600 total in fees and medical etc.. The visa itself is only 299$ I believe.. So if you want in the U.S. you'll just need to find an American to come visit you and intend to marry you within three months after you enter into the US..
     
  20. mandom

    mandom Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    120
    Each country is different so figure out where you want to go and then figure out how to make it happen. If you want to travel long-term vs. live somewhere it's different. I'm a full-time traveler but right now I'm living in mexico and i'll get my mexican citizenship in early 2013. Once I have that I'll be buying a sailboat and continue traveling full time. Dual citizenship is great.