1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My Journey to getting a 10 year USA B1/B2 Visa being an Indian

Discussion in 'UnGagged 2014 - Las Vegas' started by Paranoid Android, Mar 19, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Paranoid Android

    Paranoid Android Jr. VIP Jr. VIP Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pantie Thief
    Location:
    Native America
    THIS THREAD IS INTENDED FOR INFORMATIVE PURPOSES ONLY. I AM IN NO WAY LEADING (OR MISLEADING) ANYONE TO GET A GUARANTEED USA VISA. THE VISA ISSUANCE WILL BE AT THE SOLE DISCRETION OF THE VISA OFFICER. DO NOT TRY TO MISREPRESENT ANYTHING AND LOOSE YOUR CHANCES OF EVER GETTING A USA VISA IN YOUR ENTIRE LIFETIME, OR MANAGE TO GET A VISA AND SHOW UP THERE TO GET DEPORTED AND MAKE YOUR PASSPORT COMPLETELY USELESS WITH A DEPORTATION STAMP ON IT. THE APPLICATION FEE IS $160, AND IT IS NON REFUNDABLE. IF YOU MISS AN APPOINTMENT YOU'RE NOT GOING TO GET IT BACK OR GET A CHANCE TO RESCHEDULE.

    I made a post here, thought I'll make a separate post with a clear title and make some changes and additions to the original post there.

    The journey is over and i have got my visa, so this is going to be a retrospective journey thread. Hope you all find it useful.

    If you are from one of these countries you don't need a visa. Read more about the Types of US Visas.

    If you are a full time IMmer i'd recommend that you go for a B1/B2 Visa. Don't go for just B1 or B2 separately. If you work for Infosys or some other IT Giant in India, you should probably know that their rejection rates stand at 50%. You can always apply for other visa types later even if you have a B1B2 on your passport already.


    Here is a brief guide on what, after a fair bit of research, I think they are looking for to grant you a visa.

    (Pasting with edits and capitalizations from the previous post here)

    The most common visa type that people apply for is the B1/B2 Visa. B1 is for business is B2 is for tourism. Check out wikipedia for USA visa types if you wish to know what all you can do with your B1 and B2 visas. You can do almost anything with a B1 visa. This is usually granted for 10 years. Permisible and Prohibited activities can be found here
    Code:
    http://www.immihelp.com/business-visa/permissible-prohibited-activities.html


    Indians are territorial. Wherever our people are, there is a little India. I was surprised to hear recently that there is one in Ghana filled with Indian restaurants. And though the Americans and the British love Chicken Tikka Masala, they don't want too many cooks flying in to spoil the broth. And thanks to New York's taxi drivers, half of whom are Indians and not being the nicest taxi drivers of all, who take the longest routes to destinations, never return change, demand $10 above meter etc., USA would like to look at all non immigrant visa applicants as Immigrants. Yeah there are plenty of Millionaires and Billionaires of Indian orgin in Silicon Valley, and thats exactly the sort of people they want. If they see the potential in you, they are not going to have a problem in giving you a visa. This is not just for Indians but for other countries that require visas too. Read more here
    Code:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B_visa#Requirement_to_overcome_presumption_of_intending_immigrant
    Its a huge country 3 times the size of India with a only third of its population. They find it an easier and cheaper thing to do to block all possible immigrants during the visa interview. So basically to get a visa, all that you have to do is let the interviewing officer know that you have business to take care of back home and you are going to come back. You don't tell him this to his face, but what you tell him should reflect this. You are going to come back.


    Give them a reason not to deny your application
    Visa applications are denied in most cases because the officer feels that you don't have enough ties to your homeland.

    Read
    Code:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B_visa#Requirement_to_overcome_presumption_of_intending_immigrant
    and
    Code:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B_visa#Adjusted_Visa_Refusal_Rate
    I have a wife and a growing up son, a decent balance of property, stocks, insurance etc etc and some cash in the bank to pay for my tickets and buy maybe ham burgers 3 times a day when I'm there. So documentations for these should be justification enough to not refuse a visa for me.


    If you're 20 years old, don't tell them that a cpa company has employed you and they are paying you or you're going to meet your affiliate manager. Don't tell them you're going to Vegas to party either.


    If you haven't traveled anywhere else and your passport has been brand new with all pages empty, the officers might not want you to be visiting their country the first time as a tourist, or to take part in a conference. You might need a strong business requirement to be travelling to the US such as meeting Mark Zuckerburg or Matt Cutts. If you have travelled to a few other countries it is good.




    Give them a reason to approve your application.
    Now, why approve my visa? Do you really have a reason to go to the USA? Of course you do, the BHW conference. But it happens in Nov, and DD wants to close the early bird this Friday. If you apply for a visa today for an event thats happening in Nov, the officer might ask you why you have applied for a visa now for an event thats 7 months away. 1 or 2 months in advance is usually acceptable.


    Therefore, look for other conferences happening in the USA. It doesn't have to be anything related to internet marketing. I have a relative who runs a Sodium Chloride manufacturing plant at Pondicherry. So with a letter from him saying I'm shopping for his requirements, I applied for an expo pass for $60 for a 2 day Chemical Factory Equipments event happening at Salt Lake City, and the organizers of the event were happy to give me a Visa Invitation Letter addressed to the Consular officer, Chennai USA Consulate. Bingo. Reason enough for the B1.


    As for the B2, you are going to need another letter. A moderator and a good friend here on BHW was kind enough to give me a letter instantly when I asked him for one. The visa invitation letter that I got from the conference clearly states that all expenses will be my own. If you work for a company there will be a company sponsorship so you won't have much issues. But when you are an individual applying, you will need to let the officer know that you do have someone who will be there if you run out of money. So the letter addressed to the Consular Officer, US Consulate, Chennai should read something like this.


    Please don't use this exact format, use a spinner or something, unique content should work better at the consulate.

    Here's what you are going to need.

    1. Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
    2. Last 1 years Bank, DeMat/Mutual Funds Statements, Insurance payment receipts, Property Tax Receipts and Paypal Statements.
    3. Invitation letter for the event that you're attending on the organizer's letterhead.
    4. Invitation letter from a Friend living in the US with his address and phone number.
    5. An address of the hotel where you might be staying. Booking of tickets or hotels is not required before approval of Visa.
    6. Business Registration, Service Tax registration (And returns/nil returns)

    DO NOT LET YOUR BH BRAINS TO TELL YOU TO FAKE EITHER OF THESE LETTERS. IF YOU DON'T GET LETTERS DO WITHOUT THEM AND YOU HAVE BETTER CHANCES OF SUCCESS. If they do call later in the evening India time, someone should pick up the phone and say yes he has issued such a letter and confirm the address and the other details in the letter.


    How to go about it?
    Do NOT hire a consultant or anyone who claims to provide usa visa assistance on CL. Your getting a visa depends on how you present yourself and what the consultant tells you might put you off course. Take my advise and do not do it.




    Go to
    Code:
    ustraveldocs.com
    and register there. Fill up the application form. Be Honest with the questions, in the application form, you don't want to be misrepresenting anything. Fill up the name of the hotel and the address, and the date of expected arrival, which might be a day or 2 prior to the event date. Pay the fees and Schedule your Biometrics 2 days before the interview at your consulate.


    Get your Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years, bank statements for the last 1 year. Paypal statements should be an added advantage. Demat Statements, Property Tax receipts etc etc as listed above.


    Go get the biometrics done. They take your photo, don't smile, look right into the lens like you mean business. The Visa officer is going to look at the photo during the interview. Get your fingerprints done next, collect your passport and you're out of there.


    Go to the interview with all the docs. Be sure to schedule your appointment for the earliest available time slot of the day. I had mine scheduled for 8AM. Later down the day they get tired. Also, get your appointment in the middle of the week. Nobody likes Mondays and these officers are no exception. Don't wait till Friday either, Wednesday should be good.


    Get into the consulate, get your token number, and wait for your number to be announced. There is always a queue in front of the counter where 3 people might be waiting. The visa officer observes you the way you move in the queue, body language and stuff while he is interviewing the one right in front of him. They look at you and try to figure out how desperate you are to drive a taxi, and how nervous you are, what you're wearing and stuff. I was wearing my favourite semi formals. I wasn't overwhelmed by the Magnanimous US consulate, I wasn't desperate to get a visa, and not nervous either. And one problem I think a lot of people from our part of the world has is to rehearse interviews in your mind. Do NOT do it. Walk in there with an open mind. answer the questions you're asked, don't say anything that you're not asked, if there is a brief silence after you have finished answering wait for him to break it, and if he thinks you quality you get a visa or you else you don't, thats it. You will need to register this in mind and not behave like the 12 year olds who cried when a store ran out of Harry Potter books on the release date.

    The 3 people standing in front of me in the queue had their visas rejected. I was looking at the counters nearby too and there were good amounts of rejections there too. Passports returned across the counter means rejection. I thought mine was going to be rejected as well, but I did manage to look into the eyes of the officer and answer his questions in a conversational tone, nothing exaggerated, nothing stressed and nothing over explained with excitement. I don't want to get into the questions part of the interview as its going to be different for every person, and I'm not sure if I would be breaking the law or something by putting up my questions and answers here publicly.



    So what if you get a visa and don't show up for the event that you registered for?

    Well I am going to the event that I registered for in early April. It is an event that I am interested in though not as much as the BHW Conf for sure. But since it is not mandatory to stick to an itinerary and since you are being issued a 10 years Multiple Entry Visa, I don't think you would be breaking the rules in any ways if you don't show up for the event that you register for, and only visit in Nov for the BHW conf.

    The USA Visa on your passport is only good to let you board a plane and present yourself before an Immigration Officer at the port of arrival. Weather you pass through or are returned is at the descretion of the Immigration Officer. Carry your event tickets, have a clear plan of stay and travel within the country and your return tickets handy, and unless you get hospitalized or something, return on the date specified on your return tickets if you want to go back and enter smoothly the next time.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 15
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2014
  2. prab1996

    prab1996 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3,496
    Likes Received:
    2,027
    Occupation:
    your gf's <3 ♥♥♥♥
    Location:
    Prab1996.com
    Home Page:
    good luck with your journey to IRL.

    -=-
     
  3. TheUnborn

    TheUnborn Elite Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,041
    Likes Received:
    1,672
    Occupation:
    SEO Consultant
    Home Page:
    Wish you best of luck,I apply for green card every year without success yet
     
  4. TheMoneyWizard

    TheMoneyWizard Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2,351
    Likes Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    Wonderland
    Very informative post, good luck with this journey.
     
  5. mehekabir

    mehekabir Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. All the very best for your journey.
     
  6. sam.hunt0710

    sam.hunt0710 Jr. VIP Jr. VIP

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,381
    Likes Received:
    1,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Owner Of a IT Comapny
    Location:
    India
  7. aqibarif74

    aqibarif74 Jr. VIP Jr. VIP Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,843
    Likes Received:
    468
    Occupation:
    Founder of Aheadhost.com
    Home Page:
    Good Luck with your Journey :)
    Hope you are successful.
     
  8. Paranoid Android

    Paranoid Android Jr. VIP Jr. VIP Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pantie Thief
    Location:
    Native America
    Hey guys, I have been successful in getting my visa already.

    I collected my passport a while ago, and I see my 10 year B1/B2 visa in it :)
     
  9. bk071

    bk071 Jr. Executive VIP Jr. VIP Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,104
    Likes Received:
    7,914
    Occupation:
    I don't have a job
    Location:
    .............
    Thanks for this post. One day I'm going to need this for sure.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. Paranoid Android

    Paranoid Android Jr. VIP Jr. VIP Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pantie Thief
    Location:
    Native America
    884 Views and no questions? Ask me your questions here guys don't be shy :)
     
  11. yensidtlaw

    yensidtlaw Power Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    474
    Occupation:
    "I play computers."
    Location:
    USA Baby!
    Hey man. Cool thread.

    I had a Q1 visa for my first job in the US. Then a C1/D visa for my second. Then I arrived here late last year on a K1 visa and now I'm a permanent resident. Getting my Citizenship in 3 years! :D

    You should try the Visa Journey forums at visajourney.com. My friend from Canada got a lot of useful info there. I personally use another forum though. It's mostly targeted to UK Citizens so I'm not sure if there is an India section.

    Anyway, good luck in the States. Where are you staying? Nevada?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. Paranoid Android

    Paranoid Android Jr. VIP Jr. VIP Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pantie Thief
    Location:
    Native America

    You from the UK? You shouldn't have much problem getting a work visa for the US. Its us from the 3rd world having a hard time getting a visa.

    For an IMmer, I think you will need to have at least an LLC there and show some decent profits and file good tax returns to hope to get a PR and citizenship after that. I hope to do that in 10 years or sooner maybe.

    Yes I have my hotel booked at Caesers, right above the Conf hall so that I can smuggle the bh chicks upstairs right after the happy hours are over :D
     
  13. Paranoid Android

    Paranoid Android Jr. VIP Jr. VIP Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pantie Thief
    Location:
    Native America
    So, how many going?
     
  14. behemothseo

    behemothseo Jr. VIP Jr. VIP

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    15
    Bunch of good info! Thanks, mate.
     
  15. tokokipiani

    tokokipiani Power Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    120
    Good Luck! Best regards hope you reach you dream ! :cool: Sorry for my bad english! :D
     
  16. abradabra

    abradabra Jr. VIP Jr. VIP

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    353
    Home Page:
    You booked the tickets and the place and the flight tickets. What if the visa got rejected? In how much time can you apply again?
     
  17. Retraction

    Retraction Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    181
    You're Indian, getting visa is CAKE. My family is Afghan. We got a 10 year visa in 2000, amidst all that fighting and stuff in Afghanistan. Visa is easy if you got the story straight.
     
  18. forgot

    forgot Jr. VIP Jr. VIP Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    706
    Location:
    BlackhatWorld
    @ lol you really said about the Vegas and 20 yr old thing
     
  19. Paranoid Android

    Paranoid Android Jr. VIP Jr. VIP Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    2,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Pantie Thief
    Location:
    Native America
    Well I'd get the tickets and hotels after I get a visa, thats what I did too.
     
  20. ComputerMaster1

    ComputerMaster1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks like a great effort, Best of luck anyways !!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.