1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Live In The US As An Online Entrepreneur?

Discussion in 'BlackHat Lounge' started by socialmediapro, May 5, 2016.

  1. socialmediapro

    socialmediapro Jr. VIP Jr. VIP UnGagged Attendee

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,298
    Likes Received:
    579
    Occupation:
    Online Entrepreneur
    Home Page:
    Hello Guys,

    I have done a lot of research on Visas and stuff but never really found an answer.

    So my question is: Is there any way to stay in the US for longer than the 3 months tourist visa period when you are an online entrepreneur?

    Cause I always wonder how specific people do it and actually stay there for a longer time.

    For example many business people and entrepreneurs from Europe live in the US for like a few years straight without any issue it seems.

    Or they even live there permanently without actually becoming a citizen. Do they still need a greencard or something?

    FYI the company I own is not a US one. We just have most of our clients in the US.

    Just wondered maybe some of you guys have an info on this. Not even saying that I wanna stay there for that long but just wanted to know if there is an easy way to extend that 3 months period!
     
  2. Adrian112

    Adrian112 Supreme Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,373
    Likes Received:
    2,644
    If you have enough money everything is possible :D
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  3. socialmediapro

    socialmediapro Jr. VIP Jr. VIP UnGagged Attendee

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,298
    Likes Received:
    579
    Occupation:
    Online Entrepreneur
    Home Page:
    Yes haha

    But do you have any specifics? Are there any special treatments for online entrepreneurs?

     
  4. Zwielicht

    Zwielicht Moderator Staff Member Moderator Jr. VIP

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    7,742
    Likes Received:
    13,906
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Death
    Location:
    Southern California
    Home Page:
    I don't have much experience with visas or travelling internationally (I don't travel outside the US), but isn't there a B1 visa for business that lets you stay here in the US for up to a year at a time? I think you can request an extension on those as well, but I could be mistaken.

    If anything, you can always get married and apply for a K-3 visa.
    :joke:
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. neu009

    neu009 Jr. VIP Jr. VIP

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    309
    Visa for some time or invest at least $1 MM and you could get a greencard that's about it. Do not work on a tourist visa, if they kick you out you will never ever get a visa or even a greencard.
     
  6. dhihi

    dhihi Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    44
    you wanna move to US? you better hurry up because i heard Trump will build a huge wall ;)
    /joke
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. santhej

    santhej Jr. VIP Jr. VIP

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Virtual Assistant Provider
    Location:
    Derby
    Home Page:
    Join in some private college with a low tuition fees.Obtain a student visa..and you should be able to stay is US for atleast 2 years for sure..and in the end you can just dropout that course
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. infoasian

    infoasian Supreme Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    429
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Singapore
    Home Page:
    The E1 visa should be easy to obtain, but you do need to show significant investments.
     
  9. Sristy

    Sristy Jr. VIP Jr. VIP Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    491
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    In My Blog Network
    Home Page:
    Last time I heard was that US is very business friendly.
     
  10. socialmediapro

    socialmediapro Jr. VIP Jr. VIP UnGagged Attendee

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,298
    Likes Received:
    579
    Occupation:
    Online Entrepreneur
    Home Page:
    Thanks!

    Researched this and official sources say it's 180 days with the B1 Visa.

    Will look into that for sure!

    Thanks

     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. toml3030

    toml3030 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    767
    Some countries it's just routine and some countries they will go over your record with a fine tooth comb. For example if you're trying to get that visa from certain countries, they will want proof that you own real property in your country and intend to go back. If you don't own real property they will reject you since they will suspect you of trying to be an illegal immigrant.

    Source: Brother is an immigration attorney
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2016
  12. toml3030

    toml3030 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    767
    I have to say this. (I do business in US and with companies in Philippines, Korea, China, Hong Kong, etc., and own some stuff outside US). The authorities in US leave you alone to make and spend your money in peace as long as you pay Caesar his share of the loot.
     
  13. toml3030

    toml3030 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    767
    If you have a few bucks you can get into US with a travel visa and extend your stay by changing it to a student visa but

    1. Those semi-fake private schools cost thousands a year.

    2. You can't legally be hired for a job with a student visa.

    3. If you drop out of school, your visa expires and you become in illegal immigrant.
     
  14. toml3030

    toml3030 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    767
    The best way to do it is to get here and either marry a US citizen or pop out a baby because they pretty much don't deport any spouse or parent of a US citizen unless you commit a heinous crime or something. Even if you leave US, parents and children of US citizens go to front of the line on the immigration queue. That's why thousands of mexicans and chinese come here 7 months pregnant and have a kid here.
     
  15. toml3030

    toml3030 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    767
    If you have a real company and real companies as clients in US you may be able to get them to sponsor you for a B1 temporary business visa. Or just get here with a travel visa and get the company to sponsor you for a classification change to a B1 visa.
     
  16. socialmediapro

    socialmediapro Jr. VIP Jr. VIP UnGagged Attendee

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,298
    Likes Received:
    579
    Occupation:
    Online Entrepreneur
    Home Page:
    I have a real european company and real US companies and individuals as clients.

    Does the fact that the company is european hurt anything?

     
  17. neu009

    neu009 Jr. VIP Jr. VIP

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    309
    You are forgetting that legally he cannot work. Now, they may never find out but just something to keep in mind. As if you are deported you can forget ever coming back (remember lot of flights may also have layovers in the US ...)
     
  18. danh0001

    danh0001 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    65
    If you want to invest in the US you need to at least half a million dollar and then you might be granted legal residence. Otherwise, you need to be married to US Citizen legally. I don't know if you will find any satisfying answer in this forum, but immigration lawyers can give you the best answer, they will charge you for their time or might give you free advice.
     
  19. Capo Dei Capi

    Capo Dei Capi BANNED BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    7,211
    So all those restrictions on the B1 visa aren't enforced much and its a "They would just be paying taxes and spending money in another country if we enforced it" policy?


    http://www.immihelp.com/business-visa/permissible-prohibited-activities.html
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  20. Rock_Shock

    Rock_Shock Power Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    83
    Occupation:
    Nothing
    Location:
    Nowhere

    I know the ins and outs of the system.. Here is the breakdown:

    - Don't get a GC (Green Card) aka Permanent Residence status because you will have to pay income tax on ALL your international income. Are you from Japan ? Make money in Japan but happen to be a US GC Holder ?.. well too bad..fork out American Income tax which happens to be state and federal both which may come to >50% total for many many states.
    Still want a GC.. Pay half a million and get one: https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-through-job/green-card-through-investment

    - What you should actually do: Get a 10 Year multi-entry visa B1/B2 type. It's the best. Go to Canada/Caribbean for like a few hours every 6 months and then come back in. This way you can stay in the US for very very long periods of time and still not have to pay tax. Though you can YOURSELF never be employed. You have to invoice in company's name not individual. I suggest this option.


    Hope it helps... Btw.. love your TM Youtube course buddy.. :)


    (P.S.: There are other ways to get GCs .. marry an american, work for the US military and have a relative apply and get one after a decade's wait. Didn't list those as i guess you will never go down that path. But just letting you know for completion sake.)