1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How Non Resident Aliens can apply to CPA companies?

Discussion in 'Business & Tax Advice' started by cybermeid, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. cybermeid

    cybermeid Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    29
    I am currently in US on F1 status. I am currently a Graduate student trying to pay of my fees by doing IM part time. However I have a big big problem which many CPA and affiliate companies fail to correct this Glitch. As I am in the US how should I apply for CPA companies?Should I keep my country as my home country or US. Also if I keep the country as US, how should I fill up my applications.Currently I am accepted for COPEAC and AdscendMedia and in COPEAC there is only option for W9 form I think and in AdscendMedia,Jeremy helped me by completing the requirements by removing the hold for inputting SSN.
    Currently I dont have an SSN or a Tax ID as I am on F1 Visa and while applying for many CPA companies like Peerfly,they are asking for SSN,only then they will process my application. Before that I have already made quite a few sites for marketing CPA products,but unfornutely I am wasting each day thinking about what to do_Only way that I am earning is through putting up some adsense ads in those Sites which hardly pays for my Sites maintanence and also through ************** whose conversions are not good.
    If any CPA affiliate managers are here on BHW,can you guys help fix this bug in most of their Control Panel where there is no option for Non Resident Aliens without an SSN to fill up or complete their application.Also what country should I put while applying for various CPA companies?Please help me get into some of the CPA Networks.
     
  2. blackninja

    blackninja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    40
    Home Page:
    Please answer this friends.
     
  3. arasferra

    arasferra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    13
    You have to explain them the situation, some would let you slip by marking you Outside of US in means of taxation. If they are too strict you can get a individual tax payer id from IRS. You do not need a SSN to get a tax id.
     
  4. misterawesome

    misterawesome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    here, there, and everywhere
    You are a US resident. Because of the way that companies choose to deal with, they do it based on RESIDENCY, and not on citizenship. So if they ask you for residency location or nationality, put the United States. It won't cause any issues, especially since you have a US mailing address and bank account.
     
  5. teeniegenie

    teeniegenie Supreme Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,296
    Likes Received:
    662
    Location:
    The Cool Part of Vegas
    If you don't plan on applying for a SSN you can form a LLC and get an EIN number for the LLC to use as the "SSN". This wouldn't be my first option though if you have other methods/possibilities that will get you around your problem.
     
  6. $ThisIsTheLife$

    $ThisIsTheLife$ BANNED BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    39
    Better you than me

    We all know what you should do... Make it simple and become a citizen

    Cheers!
     
  7. BorisTipsIt

    BorisTipsIt Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    BorisLand
    You should check with whoever gave you the visa. Specifically, can you work while in the US under it? I think there are a lot of restrictions.

    Don't have an answer for you, but don't form an LLC. You have to submit your social security number to get an EIN for the LLC. Since you don't have one...
     
  8. Monrox

    Monrox Power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    579
    Yeah, if you are not allowed to work you can't have an SSN. Here 'Not allowed to work' basically means not allowed to make money. Companies will be breaking laws if they "fix the bug".

    I think however that F1s are allowed to work if they have a personalized job offer.

    Or you can always sing up a relative living abroad (i.e. in your country). Will be saving on taxes too.
     
  9. cybermeid

    cybermeid Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    29
    I double checked with a lawyer and he told me that its absolutely legal to make money Online which will come under self employment and where you just have to file the W8 Tax form.Also working under someone while on F1 is illegal whereas making money online like creating self made wealth is perfectly legal and also there are plenty of students out here who are making money using MLMs like Amway and all and how are they doing it on F1 status?
    BTW do anyone know how to get citizenship easily as someone pointed out.That will be great.
     
  10. arasferra

    arasferra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    13
    Most mentioned suggestions are false on this topic.

    Not having a SSN does not mean you can not make money. You can make money as an individual. You do not need SSN to form a company. Yet you do not need to form a company to get a tax ID anyways.

    Get the information about how to get an individual taxpayer identification from the following link

    http://www.irs.ustreas.gov/individuals/article/0,,id=222209,00.html

    And apply for it through the following
    http://www.irs.ustreas.gov/pub/irs-pdf/fw7.pdf

    Holding a F1 visa does not make you a resident. To check if you are a resident or non resident for taxation purposes through IRS use the following test
    http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/0,,id=96352,00.html

    For citizenship, the easiest way is to get married with an American citizen. Other than that there is no easy way. You have to finish your school first, then get H1B status, green card, work for at least 5 years, and the list goes on. So don't think about citizenship if you do not have a serious American girlfriend at this point.

    And my best advise would be, do not trust any thing you see on forums or hear from friends, unless you see a quote from IRS (about taxation purposes) and USCIS (for immigration status) web sites or publications.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011
  11. Mr Ex

    Mr Ex Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    487
    Location:
    USA
    Whoever that idiot lawyer you talked to, tell him to go fuck himself for providing misleading information. Any reputable immigration lawyer who knows what he is doing will tell you that you are not authorized to work in u.s while on a student visa. You may get permission to work on campus not to be more than 20 hours a week. Anything over that will jeopardize your legal status in u.s.

    You may not work for a company with an f-1 visa. 20 hours, on campus only. However, you can form a company to make extra income. The thin line is, you cannot work there yourself. i know it doesn't make any sense but it is what it is. You can have employees work for you but you cannot work there and get paid for it, even if it is your own company. Therefore, most foreign students here in the states who are on an f1 visa open kiosks in shopping malls to make money.

    If you end up getting a ssn and give it to cpa companies, you will be considered as working unauthorized since they have nothing to do with your school. You won't have any problems while in the country. You will have the problem if, you decide to take a vacation and leave to visit your home country and come back for the next semester. The ins officer at port of entry will see that you worked somewhere else other than your campus and will deny your entry.

    This happened to many students who were misinformed and my ex roommate's friend is a living example. Ask to any immigration lawyer and they will vouch for this. Even H1 visa holders cannot work for more than one company at any given time. Only permanent residents (green card holders) and u.s citizens are eligible to work as much as they want and get as many jobs as they want. Students cannot work more than 20 hours ,40 if you can prove that it will bring extreme hardship to you (which is approved in rare cases), j1 and h1 visa holders are only eligible for overtime for the company they got the sponsorship from.

    There's no solution or a cookie cutter way to solve this problem unless you get a green card. You can apply to the green card lottery (if your country is in eligible list), can get it through family (must be your dad, mom, sister, brother or spouse who is a u.s citizen) or can get it if someone sponsors you for your extraordinary skills such as being a scientist, athlete, internationally recognized author, doctor, director, actor etc.

    This is the only way to do it. If you want to apply for cpa companies, just tell them you reside in u.s. but have another country citizenship so you don't have a ssn. They will issue you w8 and you can present your home country passport as a proof. Anything else will jeopardize your status here. Don't say you weren't warned.

    P.S: More resource here: http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/as-a-foriegn-student--f1-status--can-i-form-an-llc-203989.html
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011
  12. Monrox

    Monrox Power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    579
    Nice website Mr Ex
    It also appears that NOT pursuing citizenship is an exclusive requirement for the OP's visa to remain valid. That does not mean that you can't stay after finishign college because then you can get another form of permit. It means you need to remain quiet about it for the time being. It's being discussed here:
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/self-employed-business-owner-on-f1-opt-20231.html

    It doesn't solve your issue but I really don't see how it is legally solvable.