1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how can i stay in the Philippines longer than 21 days?

Discussion in 'BlackHat Lounge' started by nethead01, Dec 25, 2011.

  1. nethead01

    nethead01 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    229
    I am from the US and want to visit the PI but I want to say there for about 6 months. Is there a way around the limit they allow.

    I did read you can request an extension for another 21 days but how many times can you do that?

    Anyone have experience in this?
     
  2. dannyduberstein

    dannyduberstein Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    106
    i don't know for sure how things work in the Philippines, but when i've traveled and wanted to stay longer in a country i simply crossed the border and stayed a day in a neighboring country and obtained a new visa.

    another option is buying a business visa, again i don't know how the Philippines work but i have been able to buy business visa's for relatively inexpensive prices that have allowed me multi-entry into a country for up to a year.

    anyway good luck with traveling to the Philippines, i've always wanted to check it out.

     
  3. 88crxsi

    88crxsi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    28
    First extension is 21 days. After that it's every 60 days. People live there with just tourist visas. You won't have a problem getting an extension.
     
  4. cocoholo

    cocoholo Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    218
    Occupation:
    seeker
    Location:
    Earth
    True. After spending 21 days, visit the Immigration Office and request for a 59-day extension. You can do this 6 times over but need to leave afterwards. You can't exceed 1 year.
     
  5. Briansstocks

    Briansstocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    53
    Depending on where you go just use a travel agent. Or just do a 1 year visa at the immagrations desk in the airport when you land. You can keep extending for 14 months before you actually have to leave for a day on a tourist visa.

    The way I extend is just drop off my passport at my travel agents office, then when I feel like it I stop in to pick it up or just tell them to send it with a driver to me If I am lazy or in a hurry.

    Sure you can go to an immagrations office and spend half the day, it would be a little cheaper, but who has time for that crap, especially if it is your first trip there.